Privacy and Cookie Policy | LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK

Privacy Policy


LexisNexis Risk Solutions UK privacy policy

1. Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how  Tracesmart Limited, trading as LexisNexis and its worldwide affiliated group companies (collectively, “LN UK”) will use the personal information collected when you visit the LN UK websites and mobile applications that contain a link to this privacy policy (each, a “Service”).  A Service may supplement this privacy policy with additional privacy terms or with additional privacy notices in connection with certain features of that Service.

Our websites and applications may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This privacy policy does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this privacy policy or to those operated by third parties and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those websites, applications and mobile platforms.

2. Collection of information

The Service collects information from you in two ways:  directly from your input and automatically through the Service’s technologies.

a. Information provided by you

The types of information the Service collects directly from you may include the following as well as any other information type that we expressly ask you to enter and submit to the Service:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number;
  • Usernames and passwords;
  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number;
  • Educational and employment background;
  • Comments and feedback;
  • Interests and communication preferences.

b. Information collected automatically

The Service automatically collects certain information regarding your use of the Service. Examples of information collected automatically include:

  • Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • Computer, device and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, mobile platform and unique device identifier (“UDID”) and other technical identifiers;
  • Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for on a Service;
  • Location information for location-aware Services to provide you with more relevant content for where you are in the world.

We may use and disclose automatically collected information for any purpose, except where we are restricted by applicable law.  If we combine any automatically collected information with personal information, the combined information will be treated by us as personal information.

We may also use aggregated information for any purpose, however, this information does not identify specific individuals and so is not personal information.

c. Cookies and web beacons

The Service may also automatically collect information through the use of cookies or similar technologies, such as web beacons.  Cookies are small text files that a website sends to the browser on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a web page so that the website can recognise your device the next time you visit.  Most websites typically use the following:

  • “Session” cookies, which are temporary and deleted when you close your browser;
  • “Persistent” cookies, which remain until you delete them or they expire;
  • Web beacons, which are electronic images also known as single-pixel gifs.

In general, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies do not contain personally identifiable information, but when you furnish your personal information through the Service, this information may be linked to the non-personally identifiable data stored in cookies sent to your browser from the Service.

Third party cookies may be set on your device by companies such as Facebook and Twitter through the use of social networking sites. Some parts of our websites may use these cookies to provide sharing features however these third party cookies are subject to the privacy policies set out on these sites, which we encourage you to review.

Our HTML-formatted emails may contain a web beacon to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email.  We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements.  The web beacon will be deleted when you delete the email.  Emails in plain text rather than HTML will not include the web beacon.

3. Use of your personal information

We use the personal information collected through the Service to complete various actions.

  • To contact you in response to any query or request for more information.
  • To assist you in completing and to fulfill a transaction or order.
  • To provide, modify and improve service and support.
  • To update you on relevant new services and benefits.
  • To personalise the Service and to select content to be communicated to you or to use features on the Service such as sharing content with a friend or colleague.
  • To contact you regarding our products or services or other products and services from third parties.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys, sweepstakes, competitions and similar promotions.
  • For data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Service, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, or in other ways to which you have expressly agreed in a customer agreement with us.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
  • To prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity.

We may on occasion also match or combine the personal information that you provide with information that we obtain from other sources or that is already in our records, whether collected online or offline or by predecessor or affiliated group companies, for the purposes described above.

4. Sharing or disclosing your personal information

We share your personal information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates. Your personal information may be accessible to all LN UK affiliated companies worldwide for the purposes described in this policy.
  • Agents, representatives, sponsors, societies and business partners.  Your personal information may be accessible to our agents, representatives, sponsors and entities for which we are acting as an agent, licensee, joint venturer or publisher.
  • Service providers.  Your personal information may be accessible to our service providers and suppliers, which assist us with producing and delivering our products and services, operating our business, and marketing, promotion and communications. These providers and suppliers include, for example, editors, reviewers, credit or debit card processors, customer support, email service providers, IT service providers, financial services and shipping agents. Service providers will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.
  • Institutional subscribers.  If the Service offers a content database (“Subscription Service”) your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the Subscription Service, such as the number of items you downloaded, any non-subscribed items you accessed, the types of records you viewed and the number of searches you ranmay be shared with the corporate or business entity for the purposes of usage analysis, subscription management, cost attribution, departmental budgeting and ensuring compliance with data protection and security requirements.
  • Recruiters.  Some of our websites offer you the ability to create a profile and upload a CV to our database.  Your profile and CV may be then made available for searching, viewing over the internet and downloading by our customers. These may be direct recruiters, employment consultants or other organizations.  Your CV can only be viewed by a customer if you have consented to this within the profile section. You can choose to prevent our customers from accessing your personal details, CV or profile.  You can also choose to make your personal details and your CV anonymous, while having your profile available to be searched by recruiters.
  • Other third parties:  We may share personal information with other third parties if we  expressly told you about such potential disclosure at the point at which you submitted the information to us.
  • Compliance with law and similar obligations.  We may share personal information in order to: (i) respond to or comply with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (ii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iii) enforce and protect the rights and properties of LN UK or its affiliates; (iv) protect the rights or personal safety of our employees and third parties on or using our property or (v) enforce, apply of fulfill our website terms of use and our obligations under other agreements. This may include exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection, credit referencing, debt collecting and tracing.
  • Change in corporate circumstances.  If LN UK, the Service or a related asset or line of business is acquired by, transferred to or merged with another company, your personal information may be disclosed to the prospective or actual purchasers.

The Service also may provide access to social media features, message boards, chat, forums, blogs, profile pages and other services to which you are able to post personal information and materials.  Any information you post or disclose through these services is public.  Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

5. Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and LN UK does not target its websites to children under 13.

6. Your choices and selecting your privacy preferences

You can manage available communications preferences when you register with the relevant Service, by updating your account preferences.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes, however, you can use the opt-out or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive at any time.  We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

7. Access to and accuracy of your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may also request to review and correct any of that personal information.  The Service may allow registered users to directly access their registration information and make corrections or updates.  The accuracy of such information is solely the responsibility of the user.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity.  To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to us, you can return to the Web page where you originally submitted your data and follow the instructions on that Web page.

If you wish to establish whether your personal details are held within our databases, you may submit a subject access request under the Data Protection Act 1998 by writing to the following address:

Data Protection Compliance Officer
Tracesmart Limited
Global Reach
Dunleavy Drive
CF11 0SN

Alternatively, if you wish to remove your details from the edited electoral roll records and other directories that we hold, please email and the appropriate forms will be emailed to you.

8. Data security

We use a variety of data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality,  and integrity of your personal information.

9. Changes to privacy policy

If we modify this privacy policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date.

10. Cross-border transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, accessed from and stored in servers and facilities located outside the country where you live as may be necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy.  When we transfer your personal information internationally, we take steps intended to ensure that the information continues to receive appropriate protections.

Certain U.S. entities within the LexisNexis group of companies have certified certain of their services to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Please view these entities’ Privacy Shield Notice here. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view these entities’ certification, please visit

These entities also continue to adhere to the privacy principles of the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor framework. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view these entities’ certification, please visit

11. Contacting us

If you have comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please contact:

Data Protection Compliance Officer
Tracesmart Limited
Global Reach
Dunleavy Drive
CF11 0SN

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th November 2014. The effective date of this policy for a specific website will depend on the date the site first linked to this updated policy.

Cookie Information


Use of cookies by

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. requires cookies in order to operate fully.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit

Further information about the cookies used by is provided below.

Cookies used by

The following cookie categories are based on the classification presented in The International Chambers of Commerce (ICC) Cookie Guide.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are strictly necessary to provide services that you have requested.

Category 1 cookies used by

  • Load balancing
    Cookies may be used to distribute load across our web servers – to ensure our websites perform well and give you the best possible experience.
  • Log-on
    Cookies are used to enable you to log onto the website so we can authenticate access to your account and so you can purchase services.
  • Security
    Cookies are used to keep your visit to the website secure.
  • Live Chat
    Cookies are used to provide the Live Chat help facility, which will not work without cookies.

Category 2: Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. The information collected by these cookies is aggregated, so these cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The information collected is anonymous and is only used to improve the way our website works.

Category 2 cookies used by

  • Web analytics
    Google Web Analytics cookies are used to improve the design and user experience of our website by providing statistics on site usage and pages visited. Click to opt out of Google Web Analytics
  • Embedded videos
    Videos on are hosted on YouTube.
    YouTube uses cookies to collect video statistics and improve site experience.

Category 3: Functionality cookies. These cookies allow us to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more relevant features.

Category 3 cookies used by

  • User preferences
    Preference cookies remember settings you’ve applied to this site such as Layout, Default views, Search filters, Number of Search results per page, Video bandwidth etc.
  • Optimising user experience
    Remembering recently viewed pages. Remembering your last search term.
  • Browser capabilities
    Cookies allow us to note your browser capabilities so that everyone’s browsing is as responsive as possible, and measure any errors that occur so they can be resolved swiftly.

Category 4: Targeting or Advertising cookies. These cookies are linked to services provided by third parties. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website. These cookies provide statistics on how our website is used and help us to provide you with relevant advertisements that you may be interested in on third party sites.

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may stop us from offering you some services. Please note if cookies are disabled then we may still send communications to you but may not be able to tailor/limit what you receive to what is of most interest and relevance to you. You may opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings or by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: You may opt out of Bing’s use of cookies by accessing the resources such as the NAI consumer opt-out page or the DAA opt-out page.